Oil production
Vaca Muerta grows month by month and already accounts for most of the country's oil; conventional production (Golfo San Jorge, conventional Neuquén, Cuyo, Austral, Northwest) falls a little every month.
Natural gas production
Gas demand is highly seasonal: in winter, home heating almost doubles consumption. That is why production rises from May to August and falls in spring and summer. Vaca Muerta, with the gas associated with oil wells and gas blocks like Fortín de Piedra, La Calera or Aguada Pichana, offsets the decline of conventional fields and tight gas.
Millions of m³ per day; change versus the same month of the previous year.
Wells
All the oil and gas wells drilled in Argentina must be reported to the Energy Secretariat (Chapter IV registry): from the first wells of the early 20th century to the horizontal wells of Vaca Muerta. How many there are, what state they are in and how much each universe produces.
The three universes: how many wells and how much each one produces
| Universo | Active wells | Oil barrels/day | Gas million m³/day | Oil per well barrels/day | Gas per well thousand m³/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaca Muerta with production in Jun 2026 | 2.797 11% of wells | 633.509 71% | 97,7 62% | 226 | 34,9 |
| Tight (otros no convencionales) with production in Jun 2026 | 1.271 5% of wells | 4.151 0% | 13,8 9% | 3 | 10,9 |
| Convencional in effective extraction (registry) | 21.778 84% of wells | 259.605 29% | 46,5 29% | 12 | 2,1 |
| Total | 25.846 | 897.265 | 158,0 | 35 | 6,1 |
Production for June of 2026. A Vaca Muerta well produces on average about 19 times more oil than a conventional one.
What state are the 85,611 wells in?
Wells drilled per decade
Only the 51,607 wells that have the drilling start date loaded (the oldest ones, from 1902). The 2020s decade is incomplete: new wells take time to appear in the registry.
Vaca Muerta: wells being connected
A well is connected when, once completed (drilled and fractured), it is tied in to the surface facilities and begins to produce. It is the best thermometer of activity: every new well is work for drilling rigs, frac fleets, sand, pipe, facilities and services. Today there are 2,890 Vaca Muerta wells in production.
Why are gas wells connected before winter?
Gas demand in Argentina is markedly seasonal, because residential consumption (heating) weighs heavily. Operators aggressively connect gas wells between February and June, so that their production arrives in time to cover the winter demand peak. Once winter is over there is surplus gas and no market for the output of a new well, so very few are connected.
Vaca Muerta gas wells
From February to June, 56% of the year's gas wells are connected; from September to December, only 27%.
Vaca Muerta oil wells
Oil has a market all year round (refineries and export): well connections are spread evenly.
Percentage of the wells connected in the year that start producing in each month. Average 2021–2025 (excluding 2020, the pandemic year). Gas and oil wells as reported by each operator.
Fracturas
For an unconventional well to produce it must be fractured: water with sand is pumped at very high pressure to open fissures in the rock. The horizontal lateral is fractured in sections, the stages. Frac stages are the most widely used measure of activity in Vaca Muerta: each one mobilizes frac fleets, sand, water, chemicals, trucks and services.
Each stage is counted in the month the well's fracturing ended. The latest months may rise: operators have a deadline to report.
How the Vaca Muerta well has changed
Wells are getting longer and carry more stages, more sand and more water. That is why stages grow faster than the number of wells: in 2025, 420 horizontal Vaca Muerta wells were fractured, with 21,570 stages.
Horizontal lateral length (m)
From 1,244 m in 2015 to 3,002 m in 2025: almost 2.4 times more.
Frac stages per well
From 15 stages per well in 2015 to 50 in 2025.
Sand pumped per well (tons)
In 2015, 70% of the sand was imported; since 2023, practically all of it is domestic sand.
Water injected per well (thousand m³)
About 75 thousand m³ per well in 2025, 4.7 times that of 2015.
Median of horizontal Vaca Muerta wells (lateral over 300 m) by the year fracturing ended. * 2026 through July of 2026.
Who fractures: stages by operator in the last 12 months
| Operator | Etapas últimos 12 meses | Wells fractured | Stages per well |
|---|---|---|---|
| YPF | 12.020 54% | 213 | 56 |
| Vista Energy | 2.542 11% | 49 | 52 |
| Pampa Energía | 1.738 8% | 40 | 43 |
| Pluspetrol | 1.564 7% | 31 | 50 |
| Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina | 1.456 7% | 26 | 56 |
| Shell Argentina | 948 4% | 22 | 43 |
| Chevron Argentina | 837 4% | 17 | 49 |
| Phoenix Global Resources | 450 2% | 14 | 32 |
| TotalEnergies (Total Austral) | 444 2% | 9 | 49 |
| GeoPark Argentina | 185 1% | 5 | 37 |
| Total | 22.184 | 426 |
Operator = the company that reports the fracturing. Since 2021, 81% of the stages were done with plug & perf; the rest, with conventional perforating or sliding sleeves.
Frac stages per field
All stages reported in each field since the first reported fracturing. Tap a header to sort.
| Yacimiento | Operator | since inception | últimos 12 meses | en 2025 | fracturados | per well | By year 2016 – 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Campana-Lll Área Loma Campana · Vaca Muerta · YPF | YPF | 13.839 | 1.944 | 2.005 | 623 | 22 | |
| La Amarga Chica La Amarga Chica Area · Vaca Muerta, Quintuco · YPF | YPF | 12.853 | 2.621 | 3.232 | 322 | 40 | |
| Bandurria Sur Área Bandurria Sur · Vaca Muerta · YPF | YPF | 9.934 | 2.704 | 2.124 | 226 | 44 | |
| Bajada del Palo Oeste Bajada del Palo Oeste Area · Vaca Muerta · Vista Energy | Vista Energy | 7.451 | 1.576 | 2.004 | 145 | 51 | |
| Fortin de Piedra Fortin de Piedra Area · Vaca Muerta, Quintuco · Tecpetrol | Tecpetrol | 7.361 | – | 786 | 170 | 43 | |
| La Calera La Calera Area · Vaca Muerta · Pluspetrol | Pluspetrol | 5.371 | 1.564 | 1.320 | 123 | 44 | |
| Loma Campana Área Loma Campana · Vaca Muerta · YPF | YPF | 4.165 | 384 | 384 | 190 | 22 | |
| La Angostura Sur I La Angostura Sur I Area · Vaca Muerta, Lajas · YPF | YPF | 3.792 | 2.045 | 1.550 | 68 | 56 | |
| Aguada Pichana Este Vaca Muerta Área Aguada Pichana Este · Vaca Muerta · TotalEnergies (Total Austral) | TotalEnergies (Total Austral) | 3.257 | 444 | 149 | 90 | 36 | |
| Loma Colorada Aguada del Chañar Area · Vaca Muerta · YPF | YPF | 2.816 | 361 | 1.438 | 60 | 47 | |
| Rincon del Mangrullo Rincon del Mangrullo Area · Vaca Muerta, Mulichinco · YPF | YPF | 2.702 | 447 | – | 156 | 17 | |
| Cruz de Lorena Cruz de Lorena Area · Vaca Muerta · Shell Argentina | Shell Argentina | 2.613 | 385 | 359 | 71 | 37 | |
| Rincon de Aranda Rincon de Aranda Area · Vaca Muerta · Pampa Energía | Pampa Energía | 2.342 | 1.443 | 1.339 | 53 | 44 | |
| Bajo del Choique Bajo del Choique - la Invernada Area · Vaca Muerta · Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina | Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina | 2.261 | 1.456 | 303 | 42 | 54 | |
| Aguada Pichana Oeste Área Aguada Pichana Oeste · Vaca Muerta · Pan American Energy | Pan American Energy | 2.125 | – | 254 | 52 | 41 | |
| El Trapial Este El Trapial Este Area · Vaca Muerta · Chevron Argentina | Chevron Argentina | 1.864 | 837 | 779 | 40 | 47 | |
| Sierras Blancas Área Sierras Blancas · Vaca Muerta · Shell Argentina | Shell Argentina | 1.793 | 223 | 223 | 47 | 38 | |
| Coiron Amargo Sur Oeste Área Coiron Amargo Sur Oeste · Vaca Muerta · Shell Argentina | Shell Argentina | 1.770 | – | 198 | 39 | 45 | |
| Mata Mora Norte Área Mata Mora Norte · Vaca Muerta · Phoenix Global Resources | Phoenix Global Resources | 1.651 | 450 | 404 | 48 | 34 | |
| El Orejano El Orejano Area · Vaca Muerta · YPF | YPF | 1.599 | – | – | 88 | 18 | |
| Bajada del Palo Este Bajada del Palo Este Area · Vaca Muerta · Vista Energy | Vista Energy | 1.551 | 525 | 401 | 33 | 47 | |
| Aguada de la Arena Aguada de la Arena Area · Vaca Muerta · YPF | YPF | 1.342 | 203 | 87 | 41 | 33 | |
| Aguada Federal Área Aguada Federal · Vaca Muerta · Vista Energy | Vista Energy | 1.167 | 441 | 193 | 29 | 40 | |
| El Tordillo El Tordillo Area · Mina El Carmen, Comodoro Rivadavia · Crown Point Energía | Crown Point Energía | 1.117 | – | 2 | 321 | 3 | |
| Cupen Mahuida Loma la Lata-sierra Barrosa Area · Lajas, Precuyo · YPF | YPF | 1.091 | – | – | 126 | 9 |
Vaca Muerta by operator
Vaca Muerta wells in production in August of 2026 and wells connected in the last 3, 6 and 12 months (through August 2026). Tap a header to sort.
| Operator | VM wells | 3 meses | 6 meses | 12 meses | Oil VM barrels/day | Gas VM million m³/day | Tight wells in production |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YPF | 1.546 | 54 | 115 | 223 | 333.970 | 21 | 371 |
| Vista Energy | 245 | 18 | 30 | 61 | 81.522 | 1,3 | – |
| Pampa Energía | 100 | 10 | 23 | 45 | 20.222 | 10 | 80 |
| Pluspetrol | 116 | 6 | 15 | 33 | 31.537 | 14 | – |
| Pan American Energy | 206 | 10 | 25 | 31 | 36.110 | 10 | 108 |
| Tecpetrol | 207 | 4 | 20 | 30 | 20.555 | 21 | 10 |
| Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina | 51 | 9 | 20 | 26 | 46.771 | 2,7 | 1 |
| Shell Argentina | 169 | 3 | 14 | 24 | 42.764 | 2,1 | – |
| Chevron Argentina | 47 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 24.241 | 1,8 | – |
| Phoenix Global Resources | 58 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 24.631 | 0,26 | – |
| TotalEnergies (Total Austral) | 99 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 2.497 | 11 | 22 |
| Petrolera El Trebol | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | – |
| GeoPark Argentina | 11 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1.661 | 0,02 | – |
| Vaca Muerta Inversiones | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.723 | 0,14 | – |
| Capex | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.484 | 0,02 | 116 |
| Oilstone Energía | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 42 |
| PCR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 0,00 | 4 |
| Bentia Energy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0,00 | 46 |
| Total | 2.890 | 130 | 290 | 521 | 669.795 | 95 | 800 |
Vaca Muerta by area
Diesel price
Grade 3 Diesel (Infinia Diesel, V-Power Diesel, Quantium Diesel and equivalents): the low-sulfur diesel used by pickups, trucks and modern equipment with Euro V or higher engines. Pump price, in pesos per liter, as reported by each service station to the Energy Secretariat.
National median for each month, "Retail" channel. The biggest jumps: January of 2024 (+24.7%) and March of 2026 (+18.8%).
By province, August of 2026
| Provincia | Precio $/litro | Hace 12 meses $/litro | Variación | Estaciones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuquén | 2.625 | 1.731 | +51,7% | 65 |
| Jujuy | 2.592 | 1.725 | +50,3% | 37 |
| Entre Ríos | 2.560 | 1.698 | +50,8% | 180 |
| Formosa | 2.557 | 1.691 | +51,2% | 33 |
| Río Negro | 2.555 | 1.716 | +48,9% | 85 |
| Tucumán | 2.554 | 1.699 | +50,3% | 99 |
| Salta | 2.553 | 1.722 | +48,3% | 65 |
| La Rioja | 2.550 | 1.695 | +50,5% | 23 |
| Corrientes | 2.546 | 1.750 | +45,5% | 84 |
| Santa Fe | 2.545 | 1.660 | +53,3% | 391 |
| Córdoba | 2.527 | 1.659 | +52,3% | 431 |
| Santiago del Estero | 2.525 | 1.706 | +48,1% | 79 |
| Misiones | 2.523 | 1.716 | +47,0% | 98 |
| Catamarca | 2.520 | 1.682 | +49,8% | 27 |
| Buenos Aires | 2.486 | 1.646 | +51,0% | 1.385 |
| Chaco | 2.485 | 1.719 | +44,6% | 81 |
| La Pampa | 2.466 | 1.669 | +47,8% | 87 |
| Chubut | 2.461 | 1.727 | +42,5% | 69 |
| Santa Cruz | 2.460 | 1.681 | +46,3% | 36 |
| CABA | 2.459 | 1.646 | +49,4% | 165 |
| San Luis | 2.457 | 1.602 | +53,4% | 51 |
| San Juan | 2.450 | 1.593 | +53,8% | 54 |
| Mendoza | 2.380 | 1.552 | +53,3% | 132 |
| Tierra del Fuego | 2.080 | 1.493 | +39,3% | 12 |
Tierra del Fuego has the lowest price because it is exempt from the liquid fuels tax.
By brand, August of 2026
| Bandera | Precio $/litro | Estaciones |
|---|---|---|
| YPF | 2.444 | 1.522 |
| Shell | 2.561 | 803 |
| Axion | 2.559 | 495 |
| White (unbranded) | 2.564 | 347 |
| Puma | 2.540 | 340 |
| Dapsa | 2.482 | 105 |
| Gulf | 2.472 | 78 |
| Refinor | 2.554 | 48 |
| Voy | 2.500 | 27 |
Sales away from the pump, August of 2026
| Canal | Price $/liter with taxes | Estaciones |
|---|---|---|
| Agro | 2.444 | 296 |
| Otros sectores | 2.437 | 164 |
| Resale to other service stations | 2.334 | 62 |
| Freight transport | 2.458 | 207 |
| Public passenger transport | 2.449 | 55 |
What stations report charging account customers (agribusiness, carriers, companies).
Sources and how we calculate it
- Country's total production: monthly production reports by operator and area from IAPG (Argentine Petroleum and Gas Institute), which come from the same sworn statement that operators file with the Energy Secretariat. 22 months that IAPG did not publish or that came with an obvious error (Mar 2009, Aug 2010, Feb 2011, Aug 2012, Sep 2012, Oct 2012, Dec 2013, Nov 2016, Feb 2017, May 2017, Jun 2017, Jul 2017, Aug 2017, Sep 2017, Oct 2017, Nov 2017, Dec 2017, Jan 2018, Feb 2018, Dec 2018, Aug 2021, Nov 2022) were estimated from the neighboring months.
- Vaca Muerta and other unconventionals: well-by-well production published by the Energy Secretariat (Chapter IV, unconventional resources), since 2006. Vaca Muerta = wells whose declared producing formation is Vaca Muerta; other unconventionals = the rest of the shale and tight wells (mostly tight gas from Lajas, Mulichinco, Los Molles, Magallanes, Punta Rosada).
- Conventional: total production minus unconventional. The Secretariat also reports as oil the condensate from gas wells, which IAPG counts separately; for that reason conventional oil may come out a few thousand barrels per day below the real figure.
- Producing well: a well that reported oil or gas production greater than zero in the month. Connected well: the first month in which the well reports production. Operator = the one that reports the well in that month.
- Well registry: Energy Secretariat Chapter IV registry (85,611 wells, with their current status). Active conventional wells are those listed as in effective extraction.
- Fracturing: hydrocarbon well fracturing data (Annex IV) from the Energy Secretariat: per well, number of stages, horizontal lateral length, domestic and imported sand, water, pressure, horsepower and fracturing dates, as reported by each company. Preliminary data subject to revision (loaded as of 02/10/2026; 4,904 fracturing jobs in 4,678 wells). Fracturing of conventional wells has hardly been reported since 2024, so the total of recent years is basically unconventional.
- Diesel price: sale prices that each service station reports every month to the Energy Secretariat (Resolution S.E. 1104/2004), 3,769 stations with Grade 3 Diesel in August of 2026. We take the median pump price of the "Retail" channel for each month (half the stations charge more and the other half less), and we leave out prices below half or above double the month's median, which are data-entry errors. For the other channels we use the price with taxes.
- Energy Secretariat data through August 2026; the latest month may change if an operator reports late. Public data processed by faufena: it may contain errors.
More information: Energy Secretariat open data ↗ · IAPG ↗ · Fracstages: frac stages month by month ↗ · Service station prices (Res. 1104) ↗