Log in
Versión beta: estamos terminando de armar faufena, así que puede haber datos incompletos o por actualizar. ¿Viste algo para corregir o sumar? Write to us. La actualizamos todo el tiempo: vamos por la versión 149. Apretá F5 (o refrescá la página en el celular) para ver lo último.
Home / Sectors / Oil & Gas / The sector in numbers

The sector in numbers

Oil and gas production, Vaca Muerta and conventional, wells, connections, frac stages, activity by operator, by area and by field, and the diesel price.

897.265barrels/day of oil in Jun 2026 · +15.7% year over year
158,0million m³/day of gas · -0.8% year over year
71%of oil and 62% of gas come from Vaca Muerta
521Vaca Muerta wells connected in the last 12 months (+15.5% versus the previous 12)

Oil production

Vaca Muerta grows month by month and already accounts for most of the country's oil; conventional production (Golfo San Jorge, conventional Neuquén, Cuyo, Austral, Northwest) falls a little every month.

Vaca Muerta633.509+33,1%
Conventional259.605-11,8%
Conventional versus January of 2011-56,4%595,179 → 259,605 bbl/d
Oilbarrels/day · ene 2006 – jun 2026
Vaca MuertaOther unconventional (tight)Convencional

Natural gas production

Gas demand is highly seasonal: in winter, home heating almost doubles consumption. That is why production rises from May to August and falls in spring and summer. Vaca Muerta, with the gas associated with oil wells and gas blocks like Fortín de Piedra, La Calera or Aguada Pichana, offsets the decline of conventional fields and tight gas.

Vaca Muerta97,7+10,2%
Tight gas13,8-15,6%
Conventional46,5-14,4%
Natural gasmillion m³/day · ene 2006 – jun 2026
Vaca MuertaOther unconventionals (tight gas)Convencional

Millions of m³ per day; change versus the same month of the previous year.

Wells

All the oil and gas wells drilled in Argentina must be reported to the Energy Secretariat (Chapter IV registry): from the first wells of the early 20th century to the horizontal wells of Vaca Muerta. How many there are, what state they are in and how much each universe produces.

85.611wells in the Energy Secretariat registry (all those drilled and reported)
26.014wells producing today (effective extraction)
2.797Vaca Muerta wells in production (Jun 2026)
11%of active wells are Vaca Muerta… and they deliver 71% of the oil

The three universes: how many wells and how much each one produces

UniversoActive wellsOil
barrels/day
Gas
million m³/day
Oil per well
barrels/day
Gas per well
thousand m³/day
Vaca Muerta
with production in Jun 2026
2.797
11% of wells
633.509
71%
97,7
62%
22634,9
Tight (otros no convencionales)
with production in Jun 2026
1.271
5% of wells
4.151
0%
13,8
9%
310,9
Convencional
in effective extraction (registry)
21.778
84% of wells
259.605
29%
46,5
29%
122,1
Total25.846897.265158,0356,1

Production for June of 2026. A Vaca Muerta well produces on average about 19 times more oil than a conventional one.

What state are the 85,611 wells in?

Produciendo (extracción efectiva)26.014
Injectors (water or gas)5.887
Shut-in, in reserve, under study or under repair29.010
Abandoned or to be abandoned24.645
No data55

Wells drilled per decade

Only the 51,607 wells that have the drilling start date loaded (the oldest ones, from 1902). The 2020s decade is incomplete: new wells take time to appear in the registry.

Vaca Muerta: wells being connected

A well is connected when, once completed (drilled and fractured), it is tied in to the surface facilities and begins to produce. It is the best thermometer of activity: every new well is work for drilling rigs, frac fleets, sand, pipe, facilities and services. Today there are 2,890 Vaca Muerta wells in production.

Unconventional wells connected per monthsep 2021 – ago 2026
Vaca MuertaOther unconventional (tight)

Why are gas wells connected before winter?

Gas demand in Argentina is markedly seasonal, because residential consumption (heating) weighs heavily. Operators aggressively connect gas wells between February and June, so that their production arrives in time to cover the winter demand peak. Once winter is over there is surplus gas and no market for the output of a new well, so very few are connected.

Vaca Muerta gas wells

From February to June, 56% of the year's gas wells are connected; from September to December, only 27%.

Vaca Muerta oil wells

Oil has a market all year round (refineries and export): well connections are spread evenly.

Percentage of the wells connected in the year that start producing in each month. Average 2021–2025 (excluding 2020, the pandemic year). Gas and oil wells as reported by each operator.

What could change this patternA gas market with more even and predictable demand throughout the year: exports of liquefied natural gas (LNG), the urea plant that Pampa Energía is planning in Bahía Blanca and gas exports to Brazil. With that demand, gas wells could be connected in any month.

Fracturas

For an unconventional well to produce it must be fractured: water with sand is pumped at very high pressure to open fissures in the rock. The horizontal lateral is fractured in sections, the stages. Frac stages are the most widely used measure of activity in Vaca Muerta: each one mobilizes frac fleets, sand, water, chemicals, trucks and services.

21.570frac stages in Vaca Muerta in 2025 · +40.3% versus 2024
22.184stages in the last 12 months (through July 2026) · +18.1%
50stages in a typical Vaca Muerta well (it was 15 in 2015)
3,002 mof horizontal lateral in a typical 2025 well
Frac stages per monthago 2021 – jul 2026
Vaca MuertaOther unconventional (tight)Convencional

Each stage is counted in the month the well's fracturing ended. The latest months may rise: operators have a deadline to report.

To follow activity month by month: FracstagesOfficial data arrive late and some operators do not report them in full. Fracstages ↗, by Luciano Fucello (Fundación Contactos Energéticos), publishes Vaca Muerta frac stages month by month, much more up to date, with detail by operator, by service company and by concession. It is a very good source for continuing to learn about the sector.

How the Vaca Muerta well has changed

Wells are getting longer and carry more stages, more sand and more water. That is why stages grow faster than the number of wells: in 2025, 420 horizontal Vaca Muerta wells were fractured, with 21,570 stages.

Horizontal lateral length (m)

From 1,244 m in 2015 to 3,002 m in 2025: almost 2.4 times more.

Frac stages per well

From 15 stages per well in 2015 to 50 in 2025.

Sand pumped per well (tons)

In 2015, 70% of the sand was imported; since 2023, practically all of it is domestic sand.

Water injected per well (thousand m³)

About 75 thousand m³ per well in 2025, 4.7 times that of 2015.

Median of horizontal Vaca Muerta wells (lateral over 300 m) by the year fracturing ended. * 2026 through July of 2026.

Who fractures: stages by operator in the last 12 months

OperatorEtapas
últimos 12 meses
Wells
fractured
Stages
per well
YPF12.020
54%
21356
Vista Energy2.542
11%
4952
Pampa Energía1.738
8%
4043
Pluspetrol1.564
7%
3150
Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina1.456
7%
2656
Shell Argentina948
4%
2243
Chevron Argentina837
4%
1749
Phoenix Global Resources450
2%
1432
TotalEnergies (Total Austral)444
2%
949
GeoPark Argentina185
1%
537
Total22.184426

Operator = the company that reports the fracturing. Since 2021, 81% of the stages were done with plug & perf; the rest, with conventional perforating or sliding sleeves.

Frac stages per field

All stages reported in each field since the first reported fracturing. Tap a header to sort.

YacimientoOperator
since inception

últimos 12 meses

en 2025

fracturados

per well
By year
2016 – 2026
Loma Campana-Lll
Área Loma Campana · Vaca Muerta · YPF
YPF13.8391.9442.00562322
La Amarga Chica
La Amarga Chica Area · Vaca Muerta, Quintuco · YPF
YPF12.8532.6213.23232240
Bandurria Sur
Área Bandurria Sur · Vaca Muerta · YPF
YPF9.9342.7042.12422644
Bajada del Palo Oeste
Bajada del Palo Oeste Area · Vaca Muerta · Vista Energy
Vista Energy7.4511.5762.00414551
Fortin de Piedra
Fortin de Piedra Area · Vaca Muerta, Quintuco · Tecpetrol
Tecpetrol7.361–78617043
La Calera
La Calera Area · Vaca Muerta · Pluspetrol
Pluspetrol5.3711.5641.32012344
Loma Campana
Área Loma Campana · Vaca Muerta · YPF
YPF4.16538438419022
La Angostura Sur I
La Angostura Sur I Area · Vaca Muerta, Lajas · YPF
YPF3.7922.0451.5506856
Aguada Pichana Este Vaca Muerta
Área Aguada Pichana Este · Vaca Muerta · TotalEnergies (Total Austral)
TotalEnergies (Total Austral)3.2574441499036
Loma Colorada
Aguada del Chañar Area · Vaca Muerta · YPF
YPF2.8163611.4386047
Rincon del Mangrullo
Rincon del Mangrullo Area · Vaca Muerta, Mulichinco · YPF
YPF2.702447–15617
Cruz de Lorena
Cruz de Lorena Area · Vaca Muerta · Shell Argentina
Shell Argentina2.6133853597137
Rincon de Aranda
Rincon de Aranda Area · Vaca Muerta · Pampa Energía
Pampa Energía2.3421.4431.3395344
Bajo del Choique
Bajo del Choique - la Invernada Area · Vaca Muerta · Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina
Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina2.2611.4563034254
Aguada Pichana Oeste
Área Aguada Pichana Oeste · Vaca Muerta · Pan American Energy
Pan American Energy2.125–2545241
El Trapial Este
El Trapial Este Area · Vaca Muerta · Chevron Argentina
Chevron Argentina1.8648377794047
Sierras Blancas
Área Sierras Blancas · Vaca Muerta · Shell Argentina
Shell Argentina1.7932232234738
Coiron Amargo Sur Oeste
Área Coiron Amargo Sur Oeste · Vaca Muerta · Shell Argentina
Shell Argentina1.770–1983945
Mata Mora Norte
Área Mata Mora Norte · Vaca Muerta · Phoenix Global Resources
Phoenix Global Resources1.6514504044834
El Orejano
El Orejano Area · Vaca Muerta · YPF
YPF1.599––8818
Bajada del Palo Este
Bajada del Palo Este Area · Vaca Muerta · Vista Energy
Vista Energy1.5515254013347
Aguada de la Arena
Aguada de la Arena Area · Vaca Muerta · YPF
YPF1.342203874133
Aguada Federal
Área Aguada Federal · Vaca Muerta · Vista Energy
Vista Energy1.1674411932940
El Tordillo
El Tordillo Area · Mina El Carmen, Comodoro Rivadavia · Crown Point Energía
Crown Point Energía1.117–23213
Cupen Mahuida
Loma la Lata-sierra Barrosa Area · Lajas, Precuyo · YPF
YPF1.091––1269

Vaca Muerta by operator

Vaca Muerta wells in production in August of 2026 and wells connected in the last 3, 6 and 12 months (through August 2026). Tap a header to sort.

Operator
VM wells

3 meses

6 meses

12 meses
Oil VM
barrels/day
Gas VM
million m³/day
Tight
wells in production
YPF1.54654115223333.97021371
Vista Energy24518306181.5221,3–
Pampa Energía10010234520.2221080
Pluspetrol1166153331.53714–
Pan American Energy20610253136.11010108
Tecpetrol2074203020.5552110
Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina519202646.7712,71
Shell Argentina1693142442.7642,1–
Chevron Argentina47881624.2411,8–
Phoenix Global Resources584111124.6310,26–
TotalEnergies (Total Austral)990592.4971122
Petrolera El Trebol000800–
GeoPark Argentina114441.6610,02–
Vaca Muerta Inversiones160001.7230,14–
Capex140001.4840,02116
Oilstone Energía20006042
PCR2000630,004
Bentia Energy1000380,0046
Total2.890130290521669.79595800

Vaca Muerta by area

AreaOperator
VM wells

3 meses

6 meses

12 meses
Oil VM
barrels/day
Gas VM
million m³/day
Bandurria SurYPF22117315772.2072,5
La Amarga ChicaYPF3179215080.9501,6
Loma CampanaYPF70715254392.2843,6
Bajada del Palo OesteVista Energy18115194358.7401,1
Rincon de ArandaPampa Energía5310193620.1150,27
La Angostura Sur IYPF728203546.0351,6
La CaleraPluspetrol1166153131.53714
Bajo del Choique - la InvernadaPluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina469202646.5952,5
Fortin de PiedraTecpetrol1764152310.97621
Coiron Amargo Sur EstePan American Energy4110141813.7870,15
El Trapial EsteChevron Argentina47881624.2411,8
Mata Mora NortePhoenix Global Resources514111519.5300,21
Bajada de AñeloShell Argentina22071310.0131,6
Bajada del Palo EsteVista Energy33371016.4420,12
Aguada Pichana EsteTotalEnergies (Total Austral)970592.46611
Sierra ChataPampa Energía290481077,8
Aguada FederalVista Energy270486.0380,11
La Angostura Sur IIYPF150088.7870,46
Cruz de LorenaShell Argentina6937719.8820,29
Rincon del MangrulloYPF330471134,8
Aguada Pichana OestePan American Energy5406609,5
Lindero AtravesadoPan American Energy6705517.7310,32
Aguada del ChañarYPF6200516.4790,21
Aguada de la ArenaYPF300552143,3
Sierras BlancasShell Argentina400047.0450,12
Bajo del Toro NorteYPF224448.0190,21
Los Toldos II EsteTecpetrol100243.4660,14
Loma Jarillosa EsteGeoPark Argentina84441.6230,02
NarambuenaYPF60443.9190,15
Puesto ParadaTecpetrol170335.8370,08
Loma la Lata-sierra BarrosaYPF60031.0630,03
Confluencia SurTango Energy Argentina30031.9440,02
Aguada CánepaPan American Energy120023.7110,03
Meseta Buena Esperanza IYPF20027990,55
Confluencia NortePhoenix Global Resources40013.1570,03
Chi. de la Sierra NegraYPF2111690,02
Bajo del ToroYPF10018490,02
Parva Negra EstePampa Energía100100,13
Coiron Amargo Sur OesteShell Argentina380005.8180,09
El OrejanoYPF23000190,77
Bandurria CentroPan American Energy230008870,04
La Ribera Bloque IYPF200005220,46
El MangrulloPampa Energía1700002,1
Agua del CajonCapex140001.4840,02
Rincon la CenizaVaca Muerta Inversiones110005540,08
Aguada de CastroPan American Energy900000,40
La EscalonadaVaca Muerta Inversiones50001.1700,06
Los Toldos I NorteTecpetrol40002770,03
Aguila MoraVista Energy40003080,01
Los Toldos I SurPluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina30001760,08
Puesto Silva Oeste - Formacion Vaca MuertaGeoPark Argentina3000380
Aguada Villanueva NorteYPF20007170,22
El PorvenirOilstone Energía200060
San RoqueTotalEnergies (Total Austral)2000310,00
Pampa de las Yeguas IPluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina200000,09
Puesto RojasPCR2000630,00
Rio NeuquenYPF20005660,01
Paso de las Bardas NorteYPF1000130
Las Tacanas IIYPF10001760,15
Al Norte de la DorsalBentia Energy1000380,00
CN VII AYPF10001760,06

Diesel price

Grade 3 Diesel (Infinia Diesel, V-Power Diesel, Quantium Diesel and equivalents): the low-sulfur diesel used by pickups, trucks and modern equipment with Euro V or higher engines. Pump price, in pesos per liter, as reported by each service station to the Energy Secretariat.

$ 2.499per liter in August of 2026 (national median)
+49,7%in 12 months (it was $ 1,669 in Aug 2025)
+208,9%since Dec 2023, when it cost $ 809
$ 2.625in Neuquén, +5.0% versus the national median
Grade 3 Diesel, pump pricedic 2023 – ago 2026 · pesos per liter

National median for each month, "Retail" channel. The biggest jumps: January of 2024 (+24.7%) and March of 2026 (+18.8%).

By province, August of 2026

ProvinciaPrecio
$/litro
Hace 12 meses
$/litro
VariaciónEstaciones
Neuquén2.6251.731+51,7%65
Jujuy2.5921.725+50,3%37
Entre Ríos2.5601.698+50,8%180
Formosa2.5571.691+51,2%33
Río Negro2.5551.716+48,9%85
Tucumán2.5541.699+50,3%99
Salta2.5531.722+48,3%65
La Rioja2.5501.695+50,5%23
Corrientes2.5461.750+45,5%84
Santa Fe2.5451.660+53,3%391
Córdoba2.5271.659+52,3%431
Santiago del Estero2.5251.706+48,1%79
Misiones2.5231.716+47,0%98
Catamarca2.5201.682+49,8%27
Buenos Aires2.4861.646+51,0%1.385
Chaco2.4851.719+44,6%81
La Pampa2.4661.669+47,8%87
Chubut2.4611.727+42,5%69
Santa Cruz2.4601.681+46,3%36
CABA2.4591.646+49,4%165
San Luis2.4571.602+53,4%51
San Juan2.4501.593+53,8%54
Mendoza2.3801.552+53,3%132
Tierra del Fuego2.0801.493+39,3%12

Tierra del Fuego has the lowest price because it is exempt from the liquid fuels tax.

By brand, August of 2026

BanderaPrecio
$/litro
Estaciones
YPF2.4441.522
Shell2.561803
Axion2.559495
White (unbranded)2.564347
Puma2.540340
Dapsa2.482105
Gulf2.47278
Refinor2.55448
Voy2.50027

Sales away from the pump, August of 2026

CanalPrice
$/liter with taxes
Estaciones
Agro2.444296
Otros sectores2.437164
Resale to other service stations2.33462
Freight transport2.458207
Public passenger transport2.44955

What stations report charging account customers (agribusiness, carriers, companies).

Price adjustment formulasDiesel together with wholesale and retail inflation, the official dollar, transport cost and the Camioneros (truckers' union) wage, with a calculator to update prices: go to Price adjustment formulas →

Sources and how we calculate it

  • Country's total production: monthly production reports by operator and area from IAPG (Argentine Petroleum and Gas Institute), which come from the same sworn statement that operators file with the Energy Secretariat. 22 months that IAPG did not publish or that came with an obvious error (Mar 2009, Aug 2010, Feb 2011, Aug 2012, Sep 2012, Oct 2012, Dec 2013, Nov 2016, Feb 2017, May 2017, Jun 2017, Jul 2017, Aug 2017, Sep 2017, Oct 2017, Nov 2017, Dec 2017, Jan 2018, Feb 2018, Dec 2018, Aug 2021, Nov 2022) were estimated from the neighboring months.
  • Vaca Muerta and other unconventionals: well-by-well production published by the Energy Secretariat (Chapter IV, unconventional resources), since 2006. Vaca Muerta = wells whose declared producing formation is Vaca Muerta; other unconventionals = the rest of the shale and tight wells (mostly tight gas from Lajas, Mulichinco, Los Molles, Magallanes, Punta Rosada).
  • Conventional: total production minus unconventional. The Secretariat also reports as oil the condensate from gas wells, which IAPG counts separately; for that reason conventional oil may come out a few thousand barrels per day below the real figure.
  • Producing well: a well that reported oil or gas production greater than zero in the month. Connected well: the first month in which the well reports production. Operator = the one that reports the well in that month.
  • Well registry: Energy Secretariat Chapter IV registry (85,611 wells, with their current status). Active conventional wells are those listed as in effective extraction.
  • Fracturing: hydrocarbon well fracturing data (Annex IV) from the Energy Secretariat: per well, number of stages, horizontal lateral length, domestic and imported sand, water, pressure, horsepower and fracturing dates, as reported by each company. Preliminary data subject to revision (loaded as of 02/10/2026; 4,904 fracturing jobs in 4,678 wells). Fracturing of conventional wells has hardly been reported since 2024, so the total of recent years is basically unconventional.
  • Diesel price: sale prices that each service station reports every month to the Energy Secretariat (Resolution S.E. 1104/2004), 3,769 stations with Grade 3 Diesel in August of 2026. We take the median pump price of the "Retail" channel for each month (half the stations charge more and the other half less), and we leave out prices below half or above double the month's median, which are data-entry errors. For the other channels we use the price with taxes.
  • Energy Secretariat data through August 2026; the latest month may change if an operator reports late. Public data processed by faufena: it may contain errors.

More information: Energy Secretariat open data ↗ · IAPG ↗ · Fracstages: frac stages month by month ↗ · Service station prices (Res. 1104) ↗