BlogLog in
Versión beta: estamos terminando de armar faufena y puede haber datos incompletos. ¿Viste algo para sumar? Write to us. Vamos por la versión 445: apretá F5 para ver lo último.
Home / Verticals

Verticals

Todo el catálogo, ordenado de lo general a lo particular: vertical → sector → rubro. Abrí una vertical con «+» y entrá a cualquier sector o rubro para ver sus empresas. El número es la cantidad de empresas. Los datos de cada industria (Oil & Gas, minería, renovables) están en Sectors.

23 verticales · 144 sectors · 559 categories

Upstream

Upstream
Facilities
6 sectors · 17 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Road & Well Pad Construction 15

Companies that do earthworks, construction and maintenance of field roads, well pads and paved roads.

Earthworks & Minor Civil Works 63
Well Hook-Up 17

Companies that do well hook-up: installing the piping, the wellhead manifold and the instruments, and connecting the well to the gathering line to put it into production.

Flowline & Pipeline Laying 32

Companies that lay conveyance lines: steel, RTRP and polyethylene flowlines, pipelines and trunklines, oil and gas pipelines, special crossings and cathodic protection. Design per ASME B31.4 (liquids) and ASME B31.8 (gas), welding per API 1104.

Electromechanical Construction 26

Companies that build surface facilities: batteries, compressor plants, pumping stations and tank interconnecting piping. Piping installation per ASME B31.3.

Maintenance & Oilfield Services 3
Upstream
Drilling & Completion
5 sectors · 38 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Well Materials · API 5CT, API 6A 15

Materials that stay in the oil well, in drilling and completion: casing and tubing (OCTG, API 5CT), which are run and cemented while drilling, and wellhead and Christmas tree, with their valves, flanges and rings per API 6A. Purchased by the operator (YPF, Shell, PAE, Chevron…). Not spares for the rig or the frac spread.

Rig, Frac & Wellsite Equipment Materials · API 16C 8

Materials and spares for equipment working on the well and at the well site: drilling and workover rigs, frac spread, well testing, sand removal, flowback and early production facilities (EPF). High-pressure flow iron (hammer unions, swivel joints, pup joints) per API 16C, high-pressure valves, and spares for mud pumps and frac pumps. Purchased by service companies (Halliburton, SLB, Nabors, DLS Archer, Rakiduam…).

Drilling 67
Completion 36
Well Services 57
Upstream
Maintenance & Operation
4 sectors · 10 categoriesSee vertical →

Downstream

Downstream
Contractors
3 sectors · 15 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Maint. & Revamp & Turnaround 136
Hydrokinetic Cleaning 4

Cleaning of heat exchangers, furnaces, tanks, vessels and piping with high and ultra-high pressure water (hydrojetting, up to 40,000 psi), typical of turnarounds at refineries and petrochemical plants.

Inert Atmosphere Work 1

Work inside nitrogen-inerted reactors, vessels and columns: catalyst loading and unloading, inspection and repair of internals, with specialized personnel and supplied-air breathing equipment. Very common in refineries and petrochemical plants (downstream).

Materials & Equipment

Fabrication Shops8 sectors · 40 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
ASME Manufacturers with Stamp 23

All shops in Argentina holding a current ASME stamp, in alphabetical order. ASME grants the stamp after auditing the shop's quality system: U (pressure vessels, Section VIII Div. 1), U2 (Section VIII Div. 2), S (boilers, Section I), T (transport tanks) and R (repairs, National Board). Each company's specialty is listed.

No active categories
ASME Manufacturers without Stamp 28

Shops without an ASME stamp with a commercial track record fabricating pressure equipment to ASME VIII code. Many operators buy code-built equipment without requiring the stamp. In alphabetical order; each company's specialty is listed.

Process Skid Manufacturers 35

Shops that assemble complete skid-mounted process units: LACT units, fiscal gas metering, fuel gas conditioning, instrument air, chemical injection, VRU, manifolds, pig launchers and receivers, and flares. They integrate vessels, piping, instruments, structure and electrical in the shop, and deliver the tested unit ready to connect in the field.

Prefabrication Shops 6

Shops that prefabricate pipe spools to be installed later in the field: cutting, beveling, welding, heat treatment, non-destructive testing and painting. Capacity is usually measured in weld inch-dia per month.

Steel Structure Manufacturers 10

Shops that fabricate steel structures: pipe racks, platforms, stairs, supports, portal frames, hoppers, chutes and industrial buildings, ready to erect on site.

Machining & Metalworking 82
Shop Subcontracts 17
Materials for ASME Equipment 13
API 650 / 653 tanks6 sectors · 6 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
API 650 (field-erected) · Vol: 20.000 – 50.000 m³ · Ø 38 – 61 m, H 17 – 20 m 5

Companies that field-erect API 650 storage tanks from 20,000 to 50,000 m³: the largest tanks at terminals, refineries and treatment plants.

API 650 (field-erected) · Vol: 5.000 – 20.000 m³ · Ø 21 – 38 m, H 14 – 17 m 7

Companies that field-erect API 650 storage tanks from 5,000 to 20,000 m³.

API 650 (field-erected) · Vol: 1.000 – 5.000 m³ · Ø 11 – 21 m, H 10 – 14 m 7

Companies that field-erect API 650 storage tanks from 1,000 to 5,000 m³.

API 650 (field-erected) · Vol: 160 – 1.000 m³ · Ø 5 – 11 m, H 9 – 10 m 0

Companies that field-erect API 650 storage tanks from 160 to 1,000 m³, typical of field batteries and plants.

API 650 (shop-built) · Vol: < 160 m³ · Ø up to 4.7 m, H up to 9 m 17

Shops that fabricate API tanks of up to 160 m³ in their plant and ship them finished.

API 653 (field-erected) · Tank repair 19

Companies that repair, inspect and recommission existing storage tanks per API 653: replacement of bottoms and shell courses, roofs, seals, nozzles and testing.

Materials
Piping
14 sectors · 29 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Carbon Steel Pipe · ASTM A53, ASTM A106, API 5L 16

Seamless and welded carbon steel pipe: ASTM A53 and ASTM A106 Gr. B for plant piping, API 5L for flowlines and pipelines, and ASTM A333 for low temperature. Wall thicknesses (schedule) per ASME B36.10M.

Coated Carbon Steel Pipe · NAG-108, ISO 21809-1, DIN 30670 8

Carbon steel pipe with two-layer or three-layer external polymer coating (polyethylene or polypropylene over epoxy), for buried flowlines, pipelines, gas pipelines and oil pipelines. Reference standards: API 5L for the pipe; NAG-108 (ENARGAS) for anticorrosive coating of gas pipelines in Argentina, within the NAG-100 safety framework; ISO 21809-1 and DIN 30670 for the coating. Includes the heat-shrink sleeves that coat field girth welds.

Plastic Piping · API 15HR, API 15LR, API 15LE, ISO 4427, ISO 4437 11

Non-metallic piping for fluid conveyance, flowlines and pipelines: RTRP/FRP pipe (glass-fiber-reinforced epoxy or polyester) per API 15HR (high pressure) and API 15LR (low pressure), and PE / HDPE polyethylene pipe per API 15LE (oil and gas), ISO 4427 (water) and ISO 4437 (gas).

Flanges · ASTM A105, ASME B16.5 20

Weld neck, slip-on, blind, socket weld, threaded and lap joint flanges per ASME B16.5 (up to 24″) and ASME B16.47 (26″ to 60″), classes 150 to 2500. Typical material: ASTM A105 (carbon steel), ASTM A350 LF2 (low temperature) and ASTM A182 (alloy and stainless).

Fittings · ASTM A234 WPB, ASME B16.9 18

Butt-weld fittings: elbows, tees, reducers and caps per ASME B16.9, in ASTM A234 WPB (carbon steel) or ASTM A403 (stainless). Fittings of 2″ or less are under Fittings ≤ 2″.

Fittings ≤ 2″ · ASTM A105, ASME B16.11 10

Forged fittings of 2″ or less, with socket weld (SW) or threaded (NPT) ends: elbows, tees, couplings, plugs and unions per ASME B16.11 (classes 2000, 3000, 6000 and 9000), weldolet, sockolet and threadolet branch connections per MSS SP-97, swage nipples per MSS SP-95 and union fittings per MSS SP-83. Typical material: ASTM A105.

Flowlines & Pipelines — Materials · NACE SP0286, ASME B31.8 10

Materials specific to flowlines and pipelines: monolithic (insulating) joints that electrically isolate sections with cathodic protection per NACE SP0286, and hot-tap saddles for connections on piping in service. Gas pipeline design per ASME B31.8.

Stud Bolts · ASTM A193 B7, ASTM A194 2H 15

ASTM A193 B7 stud bolts with ASTM A194 2H nuts (most widely used), B7M for sour service, ASTM A320 L7 for low temperature, and stainless B8/B8M. Assembly and bolt tightening of flanged joints per ASME PCC-1.

Gaskets · ASME B16.20, ASME B16.21 15

Metallic spiral-wound and RTJ (ring joint) gaskets per ASME B16.20, and flat non-metallic fiber, graphite or PTFE gaskets per ASME B16.21.

Block & Check Valves · API 600, API 6D, API 608, API 594, ASME B16.34 30

Manually operated block and check valves (handwheel or lever, no actuator). All are flanged valves over 2″. Reference standards: gate valves API 600 (plant and refinery) or API 6D (pipelines); globe API 623; check API 594 or API 6D; ball API 608 (plant) or API 6D (pipelines and gas); butterfly API 609. For all: pressure-temperature per ASME B16.34, flanges per ASME B16.5 and face-to-face dimensions per ASME B16.10. Wellhead valves fall under API 6A.

Valves ≤ 2″ · API 602, MSS SP-99, ASME B16.34 4

Forged steel valves up to 2″, with socket weld (SW) or threaded (NPT) ends, and instrumentation valves. Reference standards: forged gate, globe and check valves API 602; ball valves API 608; needle and instrumentation valves MSS SP-99; ends ASME B16.11 and pressure-temperature ASME B16.34.

Safety & Relief Valves · API 526, API 520, API 2000, ASME VIII 8

Valves that protect equipment and piping against overpressure. Reference standards: flanged valve dimensions API 526, sizing and selection API 520, seat tightness API 527, and certification per ASME Section VIII (UV stamp) or Section I (V stamp, boilers). For storage tanks, pressure-vacuum valves and vents per API 2000.

Alloy Steels · ASTM A312, ASTM A335, ASTM A182, ASTM A790 9

Pipe, fittings and flanges in alloy and stainless steels for corrosive or high-temperature services: 304L and 316L stainless (ASTM A312 pipe, ASTM A182 forgings, ASTM A403 fittings), chrome-moly steels P5, P9 and P11 (ASTM A335 pipe), duplex and super duplex (ASTM A790) and nickel alloys such as Monel, Inconel and Incoloy (ASTM B).

Tracing · STEAM & ELECTRIC · IEEE 515, IEC 60079-30 6

Tracing: heating of piping and instruments to prevent freezing or maintain fluid viscosity. Steam tracing: steam tubing with steam traps, manifolds and fittings. Electric tracing: self-regulating or constant-wattage heating cables, with controllers, per IEEE 515 / IEC 60079-30 in hazardous areas.

Materials
ELE-INS
7 sectors · 23 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Cables · IRAM 2178, IRAM 62266, IEC 60502, IEC 60332, UL 13, UL 2250 12

Power, control and instrumentation cables for plants and oil fields. Low voltage 1.1 kV with PVC or XLPE insulation per IRAM 2178-1; medium voltage per IRAM 2178-2 or IEC 60502-2. Versions armored with steel tape or steel wire (SWA) for direct burial, and shielded or braided with copper screen for drives and instruments. Flame-retardant (IEC 60332-1) and bunched-cable fire-retardant (IEC 60332-3); halogen-free, low smoke (LSOH) per IRAM 62266. Single-core cables for wiring per IRAM NM 247-3; grounding rods per IRAM 2309.

Raceways · ANSI C80.1, UL 6, NEMA VE 1, IEC 61537 7

Manufacturers and distributors of conduits and galvanized pipe with their fittings, and of cable trays.

Watertight Boxes & Sealing Fittings · IEC 60079, IEC 60529, UL 1203, UL 886 6

Weatherproof and explosion-proof junction and connection boxes, conduit fire seals (EYS type), cable glands and connectors for hazardous areas.

ATEX Lighting · IEC 60079, IEC 60598, UL 844 4

Industrial and explosion-proof lighting fixtures certified ATEX / IECEx for classified zones.

Control & Protection · IEC 60947, IEC 60898, IEC 61800 14

Motor and circuit control and protection materials: contactors, motor circuit breakers, soft starters and drives, circuit breakers, pushbuttons and selector switches.

Panels & Transformers · IEC 61439, IEC 62271, IEC 60076, IRAM 2250 24

Manufacturers and distributors of low- and medium-voltage electrical switchboards, motor control centers (MCC) and transformers.

Instruments · AGA 3, AGA 9, API MPMS, IEC 60079-11, IEC 61131 53

Pressure, temperature, flow and level instruments, analyzers and chromatographs, portable and calibration instruments, instrument tubing and fittings, intrinsically safe equipment, and PLC, RTU and SCADA controllers.

Rotating equipment5 sectors · 38 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Pumps 31
Motors 13
Compressors 16
Spare parts · MECHANICAL SEALS & PACKING · API 682 11

Sealing spares for rotating equipment and valves. Mechanical pump seals (API 682) and packing: braided packing for valve and pump stuffing boxes, and rod packing for reciprocating compressors.

Hydraulics 20

Oil hydraulics companies: they manufacture, distribute or repair hydraulic cylinders, pumps, motors and valves, power units and test benches, hoses and fittings, and hydraulic tools (torque, tensioning, jacks). Includes shops that maintain hydraulic systems (flushing, oil filtration). Used by drilling rigs, frac, workover, cranes, and mining and road machinery.

Fire Protection Systems (SLCI)6 sectors · 24 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Sistemas de Espuma 8

Todo lo que forma un sistema de espuma: el concentrado (espumígeno), el tanque donde se guarda, el proporcionador que lo mezcla con agua y la cámara o vertedera que lo descarga en el tanque o el dique. Normas: NFPA 11 y NFPA 16, API 2021; equipos UL 162 / FM 5130.

Sistemas de Agua 12

Todo lo que lleva y aplica el agua contra el fuego: rociadores, boquillas de agua pulverizada y diluvio, válvulas, monitores, hidrantes y red, mangueras, lanzas y gabinetes. Normas: NFPA 13 (rociadores), 14 (bocas y gabinetes), 15 (agua pulverizada), 24 (red e hidrantes), 1960 (mangueras y lanzas), API 2030; equipos UL / FM.

Bombas & Reserva de Agua 10

Lo que asegura el caudal y la presión: bombas estacionarias de incendio eléctricas y diésel con jockey y tableros (NFPA 20, UL 448, FM), salas de bombas paquetizadas y tanques de reserva de agua para incendio de PRFV o metálicos (NFPA 22).

Autobombas & Vehículos de Emergencia 2

Fabricantes, carroceros y representantes de autobombas y vehículos contra incendio: autobombas industriales y urbanas, unidades forestales y de intervención rápida, y el equipamiento que llevan. Normas: NFPA 1900 (ex NFPA 1901), EN 1846; bombas de vehículo según NFPA 1900 y EN 1028.

Matafuegos, Detección & Agentes Especiales 15

Matafuegos y su recarga (NFPA 10, IRAM 3517), detección y alarma de incendio y Fire & Gas (NFPA 72), sistemas de gases CO₂ y agentes limpios (NFPA 12 y 2001) y supresión para cocinas y vehículos (NFPA 17A y 96).

EPC SLCI 9

Empresas que hacen el sistema contra incendio completo (ingeniería, provisión, montaje, pruebas y puesta en marcha) y las que lo mantienen. Normas: NFPA 11, 13, 15, 20, 24 y 72 según el riesgo; NFPA 25 para mantenimiento; NFPA 30, 58 y 59A; API 2030 y 2021; Dec. 351/79 Anexo VII.

Materials15 sectors · 85 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
OEM — Original Equipment Manufacturer 0No active categories
High-Pressure Equipment 1
Civil Construction 37
Metal Construction 15
Consumables 38
MRO 28
Chemicals & Industrial Gases 16
Lifting Systems 26
Valves & Fluid Control 52
Tools & Small Machinery 50
Lifting — Gear 10
Vehicles, Spare Parts & Tires 50
LNG, NGL, CNG & Virtual Pipeline 8
Recovered Pipe 2

Companies that recover and sell used oilfield pipe (tubing, casing, line pipe, sucker rods), inspected or as it comes out of the field, for uses outside Oil & Gas: structures, sheds, corrals, fencing and smaller works. Not new or certified material for projects, and not scrap for melting.

FRP Tanks 2

Tanques, equipos y estructuras de PRFV (plástico reforzado con fibra de vidrio) para agua, efluentes y químicos. Los tanques de reserva de agua contra incendio están también en SLCI › Bombas & Reserva de Agua.

Construction, Engineering & Subcontracts

Engineering5 sectors · 8 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Conceptual & Basic Engineering 47

Conceptual engineering (feasibility studies, alternatives and cost estimating, the least developed stage) and basic engineering (design basis, process flow diagrams (PFD) and P&IDs, balances, equipment sizing and main specifications). Detailed engineering follows.

Detail Engineering 66

Detailed engineering: drawings, isometrics, specifications, data sheets, material lists and calculation reports for procurement and construction. It is the stage that follows conceptual engineering (feasibility and alternatives) and basic engineering (process diagrams, P&IDs and main sizing).

HAZOP & Process Safety 5

Process safety studies: HAZOP (hazard and operability analysis, IEC 61882), HAZID, quantitative risk analysis (QRA) and LOPA / SIL studies per IEC 61511.

Calculation Reports & Verifications 5

One-off engineering work: calculation reports for vessels, tanks, piping and structures, stress and finite element analysis (FEA), and fitness-for-service assessments (API 579) of existing equipment.

Surveying & Site Surveys 26
Construction7 sectors · 28 categoriesSee vertical →
Construction Subcontracts7 sectors · 38 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Insulation 9
Scaffolding 14

Rental of modular scaffolding (construction and offshore) and modular formwork, with erection and dismantling on request.

QA/QC — NDT 89
On-Site Heat Treatment 0
Cranes — Rental with Operator 39
Extra-Heavy Transport & Oversized Loads 7
Logistics & Freight Transportation 72

Indirect

HSE, PPE & Occupational Medicine10 sectors · 38 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
HSE — Consulting, Training & Studies 64
Clothing, Footwear & Gloves 57

Manufacturers and distributors of workwear (flame-resistant, thermal, antistatic and disposable coveralls), safety footwear and gloves.

Defensive Driving 6

A defensive driving course is a common requirement to drive in the oil fields: operators and service companies require it from every driver of pickups, trucks and personnel transport. Here are the companies that teach these courses (classroom and practical), and in many cases also psychophysical and driving-behavior assessments.

Hard Hats & Eye, Hearing and Respiratory Protection 20

Head and sensory protection: hard hats, safety glasses and goggles (including prescription), hearing protection, face protection, welding helmets and respiratory protection.

Work at Height 21

Work-at-height equipment: safety harnesses, lifelines, lanyards and anchors.

Gas Detection 5

Personal and portable gas detectors: H2S and multigas (4 gases: LEL, O2, CO, H2S).

Signage & Emergency 11

Signage and safety in plants and oil fields: signs, cones and hazard tape, backup alarms, ATEX lights, flame arresters, first aid kits, showers and eyewash stations.

Lifting Gear Verification 1

Periodic inspection and certification of cranes, truck-mounted cranes, forklifts and lifting accessories (slings, shackles, hooks, wire rope): visual and dimensional checks, non-destructive testing and load tests, with the certificate the operator requires before each job.

Spill Control & Waste Management 13

Environmental materials for construction sites, oil fields and plants: spill kits (absorbents, diatomaceous earth, shovel and bags), absorbent pads and rolls, oleophilic booms and mats, spill containment trays and color-coded containers for waste segregation.

Occupational Medicine 19
Indirect Subcontracts5 sectors · 14 categoriesSee vertical →
Rental4 sectors · 21 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Heavy Machinery 33

Bare rental (without operator) of heavy machinery: road and civil construction equipment, forklifts, telehandlers and compact loaders, aerial work platforms (scissor lifts, articulating and telescopic booms) and personnel lifts.

Light Machinery & Tools 34

Bare rental (without operator) of light equipment: generator sets, air compressors and dryers, engine-driven and electric welding machines, light towers and pneumatic tools.

Cars & Pickups 32

Rental of cars, vans and pickups for construction and field personnel, with or without the equipment required to enter the well site.

Trailers, Restrooms & Site Compound 55

Rental of everything needed to set up a work site or camp: office and living quarters trailers, portable toilets, Quonset-type sheds and modular wastewater plants.

Services12 sectors · 72 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Heavy Machinery — Sales & Spare Parts 10
Corrosion Protection 55
Site Logistics 68
Effluents & Remediation 30
R&O — Rental & Operation 3
Professional Services 53
Media & Institutions & Chambers 6
Insurance & Guarantees 3
Environment 39
International Trade 14
Technology & Systems 83
Fleet — Maintenance 22

Renewables & BESS

Solar Photovoltaic4 sectors · 4 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Módulos Fotovoltaicos & Inversores 16
Trackers & Estructuras 3
EPC Solar — Turnkey 18
Solar & Backup Power for Remote Sites 5

Off-grid power systems for locations without grid electricity: solar panels with batteries, thermoelectric generators and hybrid units that feed small, isolated loads in the oil field (instruments, RTUs and telemetry, radio links, satellite antennas, cameras, cathodic protection, lighting for well sites and guard booths). They are widely used in Oil & Gas because wells and remote facilities are far from the grid and a generator set is not justified for a few watts.

Wind3 sectors · 3 categoriesSee vertical →
BESS — Storage2 sectors · 2 categoriesSee vertical →
Biomass & Biogas2 sectors · 2 categoriesSee vertical →

Energy Traders

Energy Traders — Gas & Power4 sectors · 4 categoriesSee vertical →
Sector (companies)Categories (companies)
Natural Gas Marketing 3

Marketers and traders that buy gas from producers and sell it to industries, power plants, businesses and CNG stations, at the wellhead or delivered to the plant. They handle the contract, transport capacity, dispatch and billing. They do not build or operate pipelines.

Power Marketing 2

Marketers that sell conventional or renewable power to large users in the Wholesale Electricity Market (MEM), with supply contracts and handling before CAMMESA. For buying renewable power directly from a generator through MATER, see MATER & PPA Contract Management.

Gestión de Contratos MATER & PPA 1
Consultoría Energética para Grandes Usuarios 2

Un sector con un solo rubro no tiene página propia de rubro: el link va al sector. Al pasar el mouse por un rubro se ve qué incluye y sus normas de referencia. ¿No encontrás lo que buscás? Upload what you need o buscá empresas directamente.